Thogensen Family Farm Recalls Raw Frozen Ground Pet Food – Truth about Pet Food


Thogersen Family Farm of Stanwood, WA is voluntarily recalling raw
frozen ground pet food because it has the potential to be contaminated
with Listeria monocytogenes. The following varieties, packaged
in two pound packs, are included in this recall: course ground rabbit,
course ground mallard duck, ground llama, and ground pork frozen raw pet
food

L. monocytogenes can affect animals eating the
products and there is risk to humans from handling contaminated pet
products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands
after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to these
products.

Listeria monocytogenes infections can cause
serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or
elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although
healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high
fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea,
Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant
women. Anyone experiencing these symptoms should immediately contact a
health care provider.

Pets with Listeria monocytogenes infections
may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and
vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever and
abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and
infect other animals or humans. If your pet has consumed the recalled
product and has these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.

Recalled product labels did not contain any lot identification, batch codes, or expiration dates. Products
were packaged in two pound flattened, rectangular clear plastic
packages and stored frozen. The front of the package contains one large
white square label with the company name, product type and weight.

Thogersen
Family Farm stated the affected products were either sold to individual
customers or two retail establishments that have been notified. Some of
the product has not been distributed and held at the manufacturing
location.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

The
recall is the result of samples collected by the Washington State
Department of Agriculture and revealed the finished products contained
the bacteria.

Consumers who have purchased affected product should discontinue use. For questions, consumers may contact the company at (360) 929-9808.

FDA recall notice link, Click Here.





Source link